Privacy Statement

Introduction

Vaneigens takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@vaneigens.nl. 

Who is Vaneigens? 

Vaneigens is the besloten vennootschap Vaneigens B.V., with registered office at (1165 MP) Halfweg listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 68483198. 

Vaneigens is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data. 

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Vaneigens uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Vaneigens keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration
Purpose: Financial administration
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding
balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose: Invoicing
Information: Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding
balance
Legal basis: Legal obligation
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Order Management
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email,
Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order
Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number,
Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Handling complaints about the product
Information: Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email,
Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order
Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number,
Customer number
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Providing the service itself
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data,
Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by
the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Handling complaints about the service
Information: Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data,
Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by
the service
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: CRM
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social
media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone, Profile photo
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Job application
Information: Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social
media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone, Profile photo
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
importance: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Marketing
Purpose: Direct marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour,
Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media
account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate
interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Newsletter
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour,
Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media
account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate
interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Retargeting
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour,
Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media
account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate
interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Social media marketing
Information: Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour,
Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media
account, User ID, Order history, Billing address Legitimate
interests
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Website
Purpose: Website analytics
Information: Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis: Legitimate interests
Interest concerned: Commercial interests
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Account
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID,
Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose: Chat feature
Information: Name, Address, Email, Username, Password, User ID,
Message content
Legal basis: Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period: As long as necessary for this purpose

How did Vaneigens obtain your personal data?

Vaneigens has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Vaneigens has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Vaneigens.

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Vaneigens makes these changes for you. You may request that Vaneigens modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Vaneigens to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Vaneigens or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from Vaneigens. Vaneigens will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Vaneigens no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Vaneigens
A request can be sent to info@vaneigens.nl. Vaneigens will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Vaneigens has received such a request. If Vaneigens rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data
Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors
  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and Vaneigens
  • External consultants

It is possible that Vaneigens is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to
fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Vaneigens located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, Vaneigens will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Vaneigens will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does Vaneigens use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Vaneigens and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Vaneigens’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Vaneigens uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@vaneigens.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@vaneigens.nl. Furthermore,
you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

TIME FOR COFFEE?

Let’s have a coffee and connect real‑life. Call us at 0800-0900042 or e‑mail to info@vaneigens.nl

GET IN CONTACT